greenhouse ProGraM
ProGRamA PúBlICo 2024


what's next

Futuristic Schools (workshop + talk)


Participantes/ Participants
Leopold Lambert, Virgilio Varela Sónia Vaz Borges

04-05 July
11am-1pm (talk)
04-05 July
2pm-5pm (workshop)


Polen  (talk)
Tending the soil as a liberated area/zone



Moderado por / Moderated by
Sónia Vaz Borges

Participante/ Participant
Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung


06 july
2-4pm
Sound

Curated by Sónia Vaz Borges and Léopold Lambert


up COming

Bulb (talk)
Artists as curators


Moderado por / Moderated by
Melissa Rodrigues

Participantes/ Participants
Ângela Ferreira, Dalton Paula
João Carlos Silva, Kiluanji Kia Henda


03 September
2-4pm
Resurrection /Insurrection (performance)

Direção Artística / Artistic Direction
Kiluanji Kia Henda

Participantes/ Participants
Mussunda N’Zombo
Imani Jacqueline Brown

Música/Music
Zumbi Albino
03 September
5-6pm
Polen (talk)
Living Soil


Moderado por / Moderated by
Gabriela Salgado

Participantes/ Participants
Vandana Shiva


05 September
2-4pm

Grounded Soil (workshop/ performance)


Participantes/ Participants
Aderbal Ashogun, Ruth Wilson Gilmore, Sónia Vaz Borges

21 November
2-6pm
Grounded Soil  (workshop/ performance)


Participantes/ Participants
Aderbal Ashogun, Ruth Wilson Gilmore, Sónia Vaz Borges

22 November
2-4pm
Passa Folhas (performance)

Coreógrafa/ Choreographer
Vânia Gala

Assistência de Direção/ Direction Assistance
Teresa Noronha Feio

Intérpretes/ Performers
Emília Ferreira, Gio Lourenço, Luiza Vilaça, Mavá José

23 and 24 November
4-5pm




PaSt
Walking Archives  (performance)


Participantes/ Participants
Andre Ebouaney, Apolo de Carvalho, Juliana da Penha,
Sónia Vaz Borges


20 April
4-5pm
Passa Folhas (performnace)
Coreógrafa/ Choreographer
Vânia Gala

Assistência de Direção/ Direction Assistance
Teresa Noronha Feio

Intérpretes/ Performers
Emília Ferreira, Gio Lourenço, Luiza Vilaça, Mavá José

20 April
11.30am-12.30pm

Rhizomes (talk)
Mediador/ Mediator
Paul Goodwin

Participantes/ Participants
Abraham Oghobase, Azu Nwagbogu, Cindy Sissokho,
Hicham Khalidi, Manal AlDowayan, Maria Madeira, Molemo Moiloa

21 April
2-4pm

Ecologies of Care (talk)


Mediador/ Mediator
Paula Nascimento

Participantes/ Participants
Anna Arabindan-Kesson, Dr. Deb Willis


22 April
11am- 12pm
Quintais (talk)
Sounds as liberation



Curatora / Curator
Marissa Moorman

Participantes/ Participants
Ângela Coutinho, Kalaf Epalanga Ondjaki


14 June
2-4pm

Biomes (talk)
Art, ecology and activism


Curatora / Curator
Kitty Furtado

Participantes/ Participants
Denise Ferreira da Silva, Ellen Pirá Wassu


15 June
2- 4pm

Quintais (talk) 
Sounds as liberation 
Curatora / Curator
Marissa Moorman

Participantes/ Participants
Ondjaki


16 June
6-8pm
Satelite - Batalha Centro de Cinema
Silent Speaking (workshop)
Participantes/ Participants
Sónia Vaz Borges
Léopold Lambert
Emanuele Arza
Valentina Bonacci
Filippo Calcagno
Giovanna Vessia
Pietro Rigo

03 July
2-5 pm





Greenhouse

by Mónica de Miranda, Sónia Vaz Borges and Vânia Gala Portugal Pavilion at 60th International Art Exhibition -  La Biennale di Venezia 2024
 
por Mónica de Miranda, Sónia Vaz Borges e Vânia Gala
Pavilhão de Portugal na 60ª Exposição Internacional de Arte - La Biennale di Venezia 2024

Exhibition Paper

Folha de Sala [pt]
 Exhibition Paper [en]
Foglio della mostra [it]

Radio Program
  Programa de Rádio [pt]
 Radio Program [en]
 Programma Radio [it]
Press
press kit [pt]
press kit [eng]
press kit [it]


Follow us / Siga-nos
Instagram
Facebook


Hashtags


#BiennaleArte2024 #StranieriOvunque #ForeignersEverywhere #VeniceBiennale #dgartes #pavilhaoportugal2024 #PortugalPavilion #MonicadeMiranda #SoniaVazBorges #VaniaGala #Greenhouse2024 
Location  

Palazzo Franchetti, San Marco, Venice
 
    20.04.- 24.11.2024
    Tue. to Sun.: 10:00-18:00

Closed on Mondays except:
22 April, 17 June, 22 July, 2 and 30 September, 18 November

Fechado às segundas-feiras exceto:
22 abril, 17 junho, 22 julho, 2 e 30 setembro, 18 novembro